Crux Australis Herald

From Memories

Jump to: navigation, search
Crux Australis Herald
Position type Greater Kingdom Office
Reports to Laurel Sovereign of Arms
The Crown
Contact Email and Website
Current officer Tamsyn Northover
Held office since February 2010

Contents


Under the Laws of the Kingdom, the Crux Australis Herald is the principal heraldic officer of the Crown and the head of the Lochac College of Heralds and shall be responsible for:

  • Providing the Crown's voice at events.
  • The registration of names and armoury.
  • The maintenance of the Order of Precedence of Lochac.
  • The providing of new ceremony.
  • The devising of new protocol for Lochac subject to the Crown's approval.

Assisting Crux Australis

Previous Crux Australis Heralds

A Roll of Arms for the Office of Crux Australis can be found on the Lochac College of Heralds website.

  • Tamsyn Northover, February 2010 - present
  • Eleyne de Comnocke, Interim, November 2009 - February 2010
  • Massaria da Cortona, November 2008 - November 2009
  • William Castille, July 2006 - November 2008
  • Wakeline de Foxley, August 2004 - July 2006
  • Sabine de Bourbonnais, Interim, March 2004 - July 2004
  • Giles Leabrook, July 2002 - February 2004
  • Uberto Renaldi, October 1999 - July 2002
  • Aislinn de Valence, October 1997 - October 1999
  • Thomas Flamanc of Kelsale, December 1995 - October 1997
  • Tancred Enrico di Castrogiovanni, January 1995 - December 1995
  • Peter the Uncertain, January 1993 - January 1995
  • Decion ap Dyfrwr Trefriw (now Will Dekne), January 1991 - January 1993
  • Geraint Scholar, April 1988 - January 1991
  • Thorfinn Hrolfsson, July 1984 - April 1988
  • Hrolf Herjolfssen, January 1983 - July 1984
Personal tools