Rocket Herald

From Memories

Jump to: navigation, search
Rocket Herald
Position type Submissions deputy
Reports to Crux Australis Herald
Contact Email and Website
Current officer Thyri skjaldmær
Held office since June 2013

Contents


Under the Lochac Heraldic Policy, Rocket Herald is deputy to Crux Australis Herald and has delegated responsibility for the registration of names and armoury. The duties of Rocket Herald are set out in the Crux Duty Statement.

History of the Office

The office of Rocket Pursuivant was created in January 1993 with responsibility for external commentary (commentary on submissions to the College of Arms from other Kingdoms).

After Decion ap Dyfrwr Trefriw's period in office, the title lay vacant until November 1999, when it was used by Mistress Aislinn de Valence after stepping down from Crux Australis Herald into a role as drop-dead deputy and reviewing the Pursuivant Extraordinary exam. In June 2001, Mistress Aislinn stepped down as drop-dead deputy but retained the Rocket Pursuivant title and the PE exam role until November 2003, when it was briefly used for a role in publishing the Lochac College of Herald's newsletter, CAMEL.

After a restructure of the heraldic roster in August 2004, the title of Rocket Pursuivant was held by Giles de Roet in his role designing tokens for the new Kingdom's awards.

In September 2006, the role of Rocket Herald (newly promoted from Pursuivant) took over submissions from Baryl Herald, who became drop-dead deputy.

Previous Rocket Heralds

  • Thyri skjaldmær, June 2013 - present
  • Domhnall na Moicheirghe, August 2010 - June 2013
  • Eleyne de Comnocke, August 2008 - July 2010
  • Tamsyn Northover, September 2006 - July 2008
  • Giles de Roet, August 2004 - September 2006
  • Gabriel Kalothetos, November 2003
  • Aislinn de Valence, November 1999 - November 2003
  • Decion ap Dyfrwr Trefriw (now Will Dekne), January 1993 - April 1994
Personal tools